SC Fiber Optic Attenuator

  • High durability and resistance
  • Female to Male or Female to Female types
  • Attenuation value from 1dB to 30dB
  • Low polarization related loss
  • Attenuation accuracy and stability
  • Compliance with TIA/IEA, IEC, RoHS

Related Products

Introduction

The SC fiber attenuators are with SC connector interface. They are with premium ceramic sleeves. Plug type SC fiber attenuator is a female to male type, while bulkhead SC fiber attenuator is a female to female type. The SC fiber optic attenuators operation wavelength range is 1240nm to 1620nm. They are used inline to decrease the optical power light in the systems for both lab and commercial applications.

SC fiber optic ettenuators have many types: SC Aataptor type ,SC fiber optic Male to Female type attenuators and SC Fiber optic Variable attenuators, more details see as below:

SC/UPC Singlemode attenuator
SC/UPC Singlemode attenuator
SC/UPC Multimode attenuator
SC/UPC Multimode attenuator
SC Ajustable attenuators
SC Ajustable attenuators
SC Male to Female attenuator
SC Male to Female attenuator

SC attenuators attenuation range from 1dB to 30dB, there are may types: SC/APC SM attenuators,SC/PC Attenuators;SC male to female attenuators and switched to many other connectors.see as below:

SC to LC Fiber optic Attenuator
SC to LC Fiber optic Attenuator
SC to ST fiber optic attenuator
SC to ST fiber optic attenuator

 

 

Attenuators Action principles during the Multimode and Single mode system:attenuators Action principle

 

 

 

 

Parameters:

Parameter Value Unit
Operating Wavelength 1310/1550;850 nm
Tolerance for 1~5 dB Attenuation ± 0.5 dB
Tolerance for 6~30 dB Attenuation ± 10  %
Return Loss > 65 dB
Operating Temperature -40 to +80 C
Polarization Dependent Loss ≤ 0.1 dB
Mating Durability ≥ 1000 cycle
Transfer Mode SM/MM
Connector Gender Fiexd Male to Female

Package

Package option: In a compact plastic box with individual compartments and corresponding lables showing different attenuation.

Packaging and logistics

Send us an Inquiry

Your Email ( required )

Message

* Your inquiry is usually answered within 3 hours.