Outdoor SC Ruggedized Stapleable Fiber Jumper Cables

Related Products

Introduction

Outdoor SC Ruggedized Stapleable Fiber Jumper Cables users have expanded options for MDU, in-home wiring and aggressive, space-constrained routing environments. When a low profile and durability are needed, select the 3.0 mm product. For more demanding deployments,
the  4.8 Ruggedized Cable is ideal. EZ-Bend cables are offered in indoor/outdoor, riser, plenum, and dual-rated low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) constructions. These cables can be routed around corners and stapled using traditional fast and easy installation practices, with negligible signal loss.

Features and Benefits
Integrity
• Terminations are designed and tested to Telcordia GR-326
• Supports industry standard singlemode connectors
• Singlemode G.657B3 bend-insensitive glass fiber
Protection
• Indoor-Outdoor rated bend-insensitive jacket options available
• Available in simplex 3mm and 4.8mm jacket
Access
• Compact jacket design minimizes cable pile up
• Industry standard terminations include ST, SC, FC, LC (ask a Clearfield representative
for other connector availability)
Investment
• Indoor Bend-Insensitive Fiber Jumper Cables offer an economical solution for deploying fiber in any optical network
• Environmentally stable, low-insertion loss, minimal back reflection
• All assemblies are 100% tested

Technical Specifications
Indoor-Outdoor Bend-Insensitive Fiber Jumper Cables
Core Size and Type: Singlemode G.657.B3
Fiber Count: Simplex Fiber Only
Jacket O.D.: 3mm, 4.8mm
Cable Types: Indoor/Outdoor Riser
Connector Types: SC/UPC, SC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, ST/UPC
Operating Temperature: -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)

Send us an Inquiry

Your Email ( required )

Message

* Your inquiry is usually answered within 3 hours.