Mini Fiber Gigabit Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Converter

  • SFP to SFP optical mode converter
  • Supports rate from 100Mbps to 1250Mbps
  • Supports multimode and single-mode
  • Compact package size, easy installation

Related Products

Introduction

Mini Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Converter offers protocol transparent connectivity between different wavelengths or fiber modes for speed from 100Mbps to 1250Mbps. Protocol independence allows for use in broad range of applications including Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, OC-12 and Fiber Channel.

We also supply Media Converter Chassis, the 1U height 12 slots media converter rack mount chassis specially designed for accommodating chassis-based mini Media Converters.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Media Converters-Mini Gigabit Fiber to Fiber Converter

CONVERT AND EXTEND DIGNALS WITHIN YOUR ETHERNET NETWORK

Basically, media converters are simple devices that are used to connect two devices or LANs that are not fully compatible, due to different speeds, types of operation, modes or types of media (twisted pair, fiber, coaxial cable). The most common use is the integration of fiber optic segments in copper networks This gives you the possibility to extend your Ethernet network beyond the limit of 100 meters imposed by the copper cable.

Media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate new technologies into existing equipment, to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of making expensive updates, media converters can extend the productive life of existing wiring.

Send us an Inquiry

Your Email ( required )

Message

* Your inquiry is usually answered within 3 hours.