Mini 10/100/1000Base-TX to 100/1000Base-FX Media Converter.

  • 10/100/1000M media converter
  • 1fiber port ,
  • Auto-MDI/MDIX media converter

Related Products

Introduction

Mini 10/100/1000Base-TX to 100/1000Base-FX Media Converter.

FR-2203 is a Gigabit Ethernet stand-alone Mini media converter that provides cost effective, entry-level media conversion between 1×10/100/1000Base-TX ports and 100/1000Base-FX ports. With its fixed configuration, deployments are just plug-and-play, and with it is small size, it is ideal for locations where space is limited. 1×10/100/1000Base Fiber Media Converter, SFP Fiber Media Converter, Options in single mode dual fiber, multimode dual fiber and single mode single fiber.

We also supply Media Converter Chassis, the 1U height 12 slots media converter rack mount chassis specially designed for accommodating chassis-based mini Media Converters.

 

F e a t u r e s                                                                                                                                            

 

> Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information

> Auto-Negotiation

> Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber

> Auto-MDI/MDIX

> Automatic Link Restoration

> Connect to legacy network equipment

> Eliminate Collision Domains

> 10/100/1000Base-TX UTP to 1000Base-FX fiber media converter

> Supports IEEE802.3U IEEE802.3z 1000Base-TX/FX protocols , IEEE802.3ab standards

> SC/FC/ST/LC optional

> DIP switch to set different configurations

> Compact package size

> Supports IEEE802.3x flow control; 100Base-FX interface; auto MDI-MDIX function; LFP function

Specifications:

 

Transmission Distance

Twisted-pa 100M standard CAT5/CAT5e cable SFP, Distance depend on plug-in Fiber Tranceiver Fiber: MM 500m/2km, SM 20/40/60/80/120km
Store-and-Forward Mode 1518Bytes
Pass Through Mode 9KBytes
LFP Mode Support
 

DIP Switches

Store and Forward (optional) Pass Through (optional)

Smart Pass Through (optional)

Modified Cut Through (optional)

Connector One UTP RJ-45 connector, one SC/ST connector, one DC-inlet connector
Operation Mode Full duplex or half duplex mode
 

Power Requirement

Operating Voltage DC 5~12V Rated Current: 0.5/0.25A

Power Consumption: Full-load<3W

 

 

Environmental Requirement

Operating Temperature: 0℃~50℃ Storage Temperature: -10℃~70℃

Relative Humidity: 5%~95% (non-condensation) MTBF: 50,000 h

Enclosure: Metal

 

Mechanical Structure

Dimensions: 95mm(D)×60mm(W)×20mm(H) Weight: 120g
Warranty 1 Year
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A

Send us an Inquiry

Your Email ( required )

Message

* Your inquiry is usually answered within 3 hours.