Customized Variable Fiber Optic VOA In-Line Attenuator

  • VOA
  • 0~60dB
  • Fiber Optic VOA In-Line Attenuator
  • Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator

Related Products

Introduction

Customized Variable Fiber Optic VOA In-Line Attenuator, SM/MM, 0~60dB

As optical passive devices INLINE VARIABLE ATTENUATOR LC-UPC/LC-UPC attenuators are mainly used in fiber optic to debug optical power performance & optical instrument calibration correction & fiber signal attenuation to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired level in the link without any changes on its original transmission wave.

The VOA is built based on collimator with adjusting screw by hand which can easily attenuate the light in optical loop, it’s widely used in optical testing and transmission system.

Features

Wide attenuating range
Easily adjusting by hand
Compact size

Applications

Fiber communication on system test
Optical passive component test
Optics lab use

 Specifications
Parameters Unit Value
Wavelength (λc) nm 1064 1310 or 1550 850 & 1310multimode
Operating Wavelength Range nm ±20 ±40 ±40
Original Insertion Loss
(test at Tr, guarantee To)
dB ≤0.8 ≤0.6 ≤0.8
Max Attenuation dB 60 40
Attenuation Precision dB 0.05
Return Loss (Input/Output) dB ≥55 ≥35
Power handling(CW) mW ≤500
Max. Tensile Load N ≤5
Fiber Type Hi1060 SMF-28e 62.5/125
Operating Temperature -5 to +70
Storage Temperature -40 to +85
Dimension mm 26x18x8 (attenuator body, excludes the rubber boot)

Remark
* Tr=Room temperature, To=Operating temperature.
* Above specifications are for device without connector.
“* For devices with connectors, 1310nm, 1550nm are 0.3dB higher for IL, 5dB lower for RL .
For 1064nm, are 0.5dB higher for IL, 5dB lower for RL.”

Send us an Inquiry

Your Email ( required )

Message

* Your inquiry is usually answered within 3 hours.