SC SM & MM Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Advantages & Features

  • Suitable for SMF or MMF cable
  • 100% tested and individual package
  • Low insertion and high return loss
  • Push-pull design easy for operation
  • Excellent exchangeability
Get Free Sample Now Fast delivery!

Product details for SC SM & MM Fiber Optic Patch Cord

sc fiber optic patch cord also called sc fiber optic jumper/patch cable, includes sc single mode or multimode,simplex or duplex fiber optic patch cord with 9/125um,50/125um,62.5/125um indoor fiber optic cable. the usual polishing type is pc,upc and apc.

SC SM|MM Simplex|Duplex Fiber Patch Cords Parameters:

Type

Parameters

Single-mode Multimode
Connector Type SC
Polishing Type PC UPC APC PC
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤0.2 ≤0.25
Return Loss (dB) ≥45 ≥50 ≥60 N/A
Repeatability (dB) IL≤0.2  RL≤5 IL≤0.1
Vibration (dB) IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB IL≤0.2 dB
Exchangeability (dB) IL≤0.2 dB  RL≤5dB IL≤0.2 dB
Tensile Strength F200N
Durability n=1000
Operation Temperature (℃) -40℃ ~+80℃
Ferrule Material Zirconia Ceramic
Cable Diameter (mm) Ø0.9, Ø2.0, Ø3.0

SC SM|MM Simplex|Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cord is a snap-in pigtail fiber also with a 2.5 mm ferrule that is widely used for it Is excellent performance. It was the pigtail standardized in TIA-568-A, but was not widely used at first because it was twice as expensive as a ST. Now it’s only a bit more expensive and much more common It Is a snap-in pigtail that latches with a simple push-pull motion. It is also available in a duplex configuration. SC Fiber Optic Patch cord is very popular in sc fiber patch cable and sc fiber pigtail making.The Subscription Channel (SC) Pigtail is known for its locking mechanism which gives an audible click when pushed in or pulled out. This push-pull design prevents rotational misalignment. The SC/PC pigtail incorporates a Physical Contact (PC) curved polished ferrule end face that greatly reduces back-reflection over a ferrule with flat end-face.
The Telecomposer SC/PC Patch cord is available in both single-mode and multimode versions, and is fully compatible with NTT-SC hardware. Both single-mode and multimode versions come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with pre-polished PC profile and convex spherical end. This allows for fast polishing of the fiber and enables the installer to achieve low optical loss. while ensuring maximum repeatability.
The body is precision molded. Housing and boot are made from UL-rated material. Angled Physical Contact (APC) version is also available for ultra-low back-reflection. Telecomposer offers an SC Tunable Pigtail which allows four-position tuning for applications requiring precise fiber alignment.

SC-APC-SC-APC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

SC-APC-SC-APC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

SC-PC-SC-PC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

SC-PC-SC-PC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

SC-APC-SC-APC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

SC-APC-SC-APC Single-mode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

SC-SC Multimode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

SC-SC Multimode 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The Construction of a Fiber-Optic Patch Cable:

  1. Cable Jacket – Tfiber Optic patch cable Constructionhe outermost layer of the fiber cable.
  2. Strengthening fibers – The strengthening fibers that help protect the core against damage during installation or from being crushed.
  3. Coating – This layer of thicker plastic surrounds the cladding and helps protect the fiber core.
  4. Cladding – The layer that protects the core and causes the neccessary reflection to allow light to travel through the fiber-core segment.
  5. Core – The physical component that transports the optical data signal, made up of a continuous strand of glass. The core’s diameter is measured in microns.

Pakaging and logistic:
Packaging and logistics

Need SC SM & MM Fiber Optic Patch Cord Free Sample?

Take a minuate to tell us your contact details and requirements for SC SM & MM Fiber Optic Patch Cord samples you are looking for, We will get back to you within 1-6 hours always.

Your Email ( required )

Message