MPO Single mode Multimode Fiber Optic Pigtails

Advantages & Features

  • Suitable for SMF or MMF cable
  • 100% tested and individual package
  • Low insertion and high return loss
  • 8 or 12 cores connections design
  • Excellent exchangeability
Get Free Sample Now Fast delivery!

Product details for MPO Single mode Multimode Fiber Optic Pigtails

mpo fiber optic pigtail includes mpo single mode or multimode fiber optic pigtail with 9/125um,50/125um,62.5/125um indoor fiber optic cable. that is OS1,OM1,OM2,OM3 even OM4 fiber optic cable.the usual polishing type is pc,upc and apc for the mpo fiber optic pigtail.

MPO Single mode Multimode Fiber Optic Pigtails is a 12 Fiber Optic Connector for ribbon cable. This MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Connectors main use is for pre-terminated cable assemblies and cabling systems. The MTP Fiber Optic Connector provides rapid connection of 12 fibers. The integrity of the connection is provided by latches within the adaptor which are secured into place on the Fiber Optic Connector with a spring loaded mechanism. Precision alignment is achieved with specially designed guide pins.

MPO Single mode Multimode Fiber Optic Pigtails

MTP connectors have a unique removable housing which allows for a quick change of gender, ferrule cleaning, interferometric inspection or connector re-workThe single-mode or multimode MPO products available from we are multi-fiber connections used in high-density backplane and Printed Circuit Board (PCB) applications in data and telecommunications systems. The MPO connector offers up to 12 times the density of standard connectors, providing significant space and cost savings.
MPO connectors utilize precision molded MT ferrules, with metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions to ensure fiber alignment when mating. The MPO can be mass terminated in combinations of 4, 8, or 12 fiber ribbon cables. The MPO Adapter comes standard in black.

MPO Multimode Fiber Optic Pigtails details:

40G QSFP MPO Single mode Multimode Fiber Optic Pigtails

40G QSFP OM3 MPO  Multimode Fiber Optic Pigtails

Fiber Connector

Connector A
Connector Type 12 or 24 -Fiber MPO /MTP
Ferrule of end-face UPC, APC
Housing Color MM (Beige/Aqua), SM (Yellow/Green)
Insertion Loss, Typical ≤ 0.10 dB
Insertion loss, max. ≤ 0.35 dB
Durability(500 Matings) < 0.2dB
Connector B
Connector Type LC/SC
Ferrule of end-face UPC, APC
Housing Color Blue, Beige, Aqua
Insertion Loss, Typical ≤ 0.10 dB
Insertion loss, max. ≤ 0.35 dB
Durability(1000 Matings) < 0.2dB

Fiber Cable

Fiber Type OS2, OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4
Fiber Count 12, 24 cores
Outer diameter 12cores: 4.5±0.2mm ; 24cores:5.4±0.2mm
Outer jacket Colour OS2(Yellow),OM2(Orange),OM3(Aqua),OM4(Violet)
Outer jacket material LSZH,OFNP,OFNR
Tensile strength 500N
Operating Temperature -20 ~ +60°C
Storage Temperature -40 ~ +70°C

Pakaging and logistic:

Packaging and logistics

Need MPO Single mode Multimode Fiber Optic Pigtails Free Sample?

Take a minuate to tell us your contact details and requirements for MPO Single mode Multimode Fiber Optic Pigtails samples you are looking for, We will get back to you within 1-6 hours always.

Your Email ( required )

Message