Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer High Density CWDM

Advantages & Features

  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Wide pass band
  • High Channel Isolation
  • High Stability and reliability
  • Epoxy-free on Optical Path
Get Free Sample Now Fast delivery!

Product details for Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer High Density CWDM

CWDM Mux-Demux and Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM) units to suit all kinds applications and network solutions. Some most common ones are: Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, ATM, ESCON, Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.

The Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexers (CWDM) come as stand-alone modules and as 19 inches rack-mountassemblies, designed to multiplex (mux) or de-multiplex (demux) optical signals in CWDM systems with
multiple channels at an ITU standards defined spacing of 20 nm.
The CWDM features low insertion loss, high isolation and excellent environmental stability.

Specifications:

Parameter

                       CWDM Device

Operating Wavelength

1270~1610nm or 1271~1611nm (ITUGrid G.694.2)

center Wavelength

±0.5 nm

Insertion Loss

Pass port≤0.6 dB (4 channel)

Directivity

                                      ≥50dB

Fiber Type

G652D/G657A

Optical Return Loss

45dB

PDL

≤ 0.10dB

Connector Type

Customer Specify

The ITU-T G.694.2 standard compliant optical wavelength channels available are 1271 nm to 1611 nm at 20
nm spacing. Previously known as 1270 nm to 1610 nm until the relevant ITU standards had redefined the
wavelengths to cater for laser temperature issues.
A special range of CWDM units have been developed for RFOG (Radio Frequency over Glass) applications,
permitting DOCSIS and HFC to operate over a EPON/GPON compliant Passive Optical Network (PON) as
commonly deployed for Fibre to the Home (FTTH) developments.

Choosing of the Appropriate Wavelengths

A water peak in optical fiber attenuation in dB/km occurs at a narrow range of wavelengths within the telecommunication spectrum 1260 – 1625nm. For G.652 and G.694.2 optical fiber, the water peak occurs at 1383 ± 3nm, which means avoiding 1390nm and 1410nm wavelengths because of the higher attenuation.

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer High Density CWDM wavelength..

Housing and Enclosure

Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer High Density CWDM house and enclose..

 

Need Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer High Density CWDM Free Sample?

Take a minuate to tell us your contact details and requirements for Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer High Density CWDM samples you are looking for, We will get back to you within 1-6 hours always.

Your Email ( required )

Message