Fiber Optic Adapter Price Reference

Fiber optic adapter (also called couplers) . are designed to connect two fiber optic patch cables together.  to connect single fibers together (simplex), two fibers together (duplex), or sometimes four fibers together (quad).

Fiber optic adapter can be of types for multimode or singlemode cables. The singlemode adapters offer more precise alignment of the tips of the connectors (ferrules). When connecting two multimode fibers, The same core diameter (50/125 or 62.5/125) is very important.A mismatch causes high attenuation in one direction.

Fiber optic adapters are typically connecting cables with similar connectors (SC to SC, LC to LC, etc.). Some adapters,
called “hybrid”, accept different types of connectors (ST to SC, LC to SC, etc.). When the connectors have differing
ferrule sizes (1.25mm to 2.5mm), as found in LC to SC adapters, the adapters are significantly more expensive because of a more complicated design/manufacturing process.

The most usual adapters are female on both ends, to connect two cables. Some are male-female, which typically plug into a port on a piece of equipment. This then allows the port to accept a different connector than for which it was originally designed.

sc-fiber-optic-adapter

SC Simplex / Multimode Simplex / Duplex Fibre Adapter

sc fiber optic adapter includes sc simplex, duplex fiber optical adapter. in single mode or multimode type. the usual polishing type is pc,upc and apc. sc fiber adapter is mainly used with sc fiber optic pigtail,fiber optic patch cord and patch panel.

Contact Now
No Fiber Optic Adapter Types Material Unit Price(USD)
1 sc/pc singlemode simplex fiber optical adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.28
2 sc/apc singlemode simplex fiber optic adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.30
3  sc to sc fiber adapter multimode simplex Ceremic/Plastic $0.27
4 sc singlemode duplex fiber adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.56
5 fiber optic adapter sc-sc singlemode duplex Ceremic/Plastic $0.60
6 sc/sc multimode fiber optic adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.54

 

fc-fiber-optic-adapter

FC Simplex / Multimode Simplex / Duplex Fiber Adapter

fc fiber optic adapter. includes fc simplex, duplex fiber optical adapter in single mode or multimode type. the usual polishing type is pc,upc and apc.fc fiber adapter is mainly used with fc fiber optic pigtail,fiber optic patch cord and patch panel.

No Fiber Optic Adapter Types Material Unit Price(USD)
1 singlemode simplex fc fiber optic adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.28
2 fiber optic fc apc adapter single mode Ceremic/Plastic $0.30
3 fc/pc multimode simplex fiber optic adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.27
4 fc/pc singlemode duplex fiber optic adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.56
5 fc/apc singlemode duplex fiber adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.60
6 fc/pc multimode duplex fiber optic adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.54

 

st-fiber-optic-adapter

ST Simplex / Multimode Simplex / Duplex Fiber Adapter

st fiber optic adapter includes st simplex, duplex fiber optical adapter. in single mode or multimode type. the usual polishing type is pc and upc.st fiber adapter is mainly used with st fiber optic pigtail,fiber optic patch cord and patch panel.

No Fiber Optic Adapter Types Material Unit Price(USD)
1 singlemode simplex st/pc fiber optic adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.28
2 st/apc singlemode simplex fiber optic adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.30
3 st/pc multimode simplex fiber optic adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.27
4 st/pc singlemode duplex fiber optic adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.56
5 st/apc singlemode duplex fiber optic adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.60
6 fiber optic adapter st st Ceremic/Plastic $0.54

 

lc-fiber-optic-adapter

LC Simplex / Multimode Simplex / Duplex Fiber Optical Adapter

lc fiber adapters includes lc simplex, duplex and quad fiber optical adapter. in single mode or multimode type. the usual polishing type is pc,upc and apc.

No Fiber Optic Adapter Types Material Unit Price(USD)
1 LC/PC Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.42
2 LC/APC Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.45
3 LC/PC Multimode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.40
4 LC/PC Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.66
5 LC/APC Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.68
6 LC/PC Multimode Duplex Fibre Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.64
7 LC/PC Singlemode Quad Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $1.12
8 LC/APC Singlemode Quad Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $1.16
9 LC/PC Multimode Quad Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $1.10

 

e2000-fiber-optic-adapter

E2000 Simplex / Multimode Simplex / Duplex Fiber Adapter

e2000 fiber optic adapters includes e2000simplex, duplex fiber optic adapter. in single mode or multimode type. the usual polishing type is pc,upc and apc.

No Fiber Optic Adapter Types Material Unit Price(USD)
1 E2000/PC Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $2.85
2 E2000/APC Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $2.95
3 E2000/PC Multimode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $2.8

 

mu-fiber-optic-adapter

MU Simplex / Multimode Simplex / Duplex Optic Fiber Adapter

mu fiber adapters includes mu simplex optic fiber adapter in single mode or multimode type. the usual polishing type is pc and upc.mu fiber optic adapter is mainly used with mu fiber optical pigtail,fiber optic patch cord and patch panel.

No Fiber Optic Adapter Types Material Unit Price(USD)
1 MU Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $3.3
2 MU Multimode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $3.1
3 MU Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $6.5
4 MU Singlemode Duplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $6.1

 

mtrj-fiber-optic-adapter

MTRJ Simplex / Multimode Simplex / Duplex Fiber Adapter

mtrj fiber optic adapters includes mtrj duplex fiber optical adapter. in single mode or multimode type. the usual polishing type is pc and upc.mtrj fiber adapter is mainly used with mtrj fiber optic pigtail,fiber optic patch cord and patch panel.

No Fiber Optic Adapter Types Material Unit Price(USD)
1 MTRJ Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $1.58
2 MTRJ Multimode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $1.52

 

mpo-fiber-optic-adapter

MPO Simplex / Multimode Simplex / Duplex Fiber Optical Adapter

mtp or mpo fiber optic adapters. Includes mtp or mpo 8 cores or 12 cores fiber coupler. It has single mode or multi mode type. The usual polishing type is pc.  mpo fiber optical adapter is mainly used with mpo fiber optic pigtail, fiber optic patch cord and patch panel.

No Fiber Optic Adapter Types Material Unit Price(USD)
1 MPO/MTP Singlemode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter Ceremic/Plastic $3.6
2 MPO/MTP fibre optic cable adapter Ceremic/Plastic $3.2

 

hybrid-fiber-optic-adapter

Hybrid Simplex / Multimode Simplex / Duplex Fiber Adapter

hybrid fiber optic adaptor includes sc-lc,sc-fc,sc-st,sc-lc,fc-st,fc-lc,st-lc fiber optic adapter. The usual polishing type is pc,upc and apc. This fiber optic adaptor is to connect. fiber optic patch cord with different fiber optic connectors at both end.

No Fiber Optic Adapter Types Material Unit Price(USD)
1 FC  SC fiber optic adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.52
2 fiber optic adapter sc to lc Ceremic/Plastic $6.75
3 fiber optic sc st adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.54
4 FC ST fiber optic hybrid adapter Ceremic/Plastic $0.56
5 FC LC fiber optic mating adapter Ceremic/Plastic $6.75
6 ST LC fiber optic adapter lc to st Ceremic/Plastic $6.75